CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C87759

Ms. Kaye Mortensen
Bristol-Myers Squibb Company
6400 Highway 69 South
Mt. Vernon, IN 47620

RE: The tariff classification of Dibromo Butane (CAS 110-52-1) from the United Kingdom and 3,3-Tetramethylene-Glutarimide (CAS 1075-89-4) from France.

Dear Ms. Mortensen:

In your letter dated May 8, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above chemicals which you have stated are starting materials for Buspirone.

The applicable subheading for Dibromo Butane will be 2903.30.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fluorinated, brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 3,3-Tetramethylene-Glutarimide will be 2925.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyimide- function compounds (including saccharin and its salts) and imine-function compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division